Four A grade singles Championship matches headline the week in bowls

Charlie Bryant had a win in his Championship singles match which lasted over four hours.Men’s Bowls News for Wednesday March 18
Nanjing Night Net

Club Singles Championships

The 2015 singles championships are getting closer to completion following the playing of matches last weekend.

Out of the four matches played in ‘A’ grade the biggest winning margin was only five shots with some great bowls being played by all of the bowlers.

Charlie Bryant and Alan Messiter played the longest match, a marathon 42 ends lasting more than four hours.

After the scores were level at eight all after 12 ends Alan appeared to have the edge, gradually drawing away to an 18-10 lead after 22 ends.

Charlie knuckled down winning eight of the next ten ends to lead 23-20 but two ends later the scores were again level, this time at 23 all.

The scores were again level at 26 all on end 39 before Alan scored one shot to again take the lead.

That was as far as the defending champion could get as Charlie scored the required five shots to take a thrilling match 31-27.

Not quite as long, but even closer was the match between Gerard Beath and Russel Nobes.

After the scores were level at three all and five all Russ gradually edged in front to lead 18-13 after 18 ends.

The scores were again level at 18 all after Gerard won the next three ends but then Russ won four ends in a row to lead 26-18.

Gerard picked up 11 shots to three over the next eight ends to tie it up at 29 all before Russ went all but with a single on the next end, but Gerard scored the two he needed on the next to take the 35 end match 31-30.

In the match between Tom McSorley and Norm Egan the scores were level at 12 all, 15 all, 23 all and 28 all before Tom won the final two ends, and the match, 31-28.

The final ‘A’ grade match was close early with Brian McDonald leading Charlie Browne 14-10 after 14 ends but Brian then won seven ends in a row and the match looked over at 26-10.

Charlie hit back winning seven of the next nine ends to trail 25-28 but Brian dug deep scoring three singles to Charlie’s one and took the match 31-26.

The ‘B’ grade matches were not as close with three of the four resulting in big scores.

Jack Nobes defeated Robert Gee 31-10, Bruce Holland defeated John Burns 31-13 and Terry McGrath defeated Alan Walls 31-13.

A much closer result was the outcome of the match between Rick Nobes and Mark Hubber.

Rick led from the start but after 17 ends Mark was only trailing by one at 14-13.

Rick edged in front again to lead by six after 27 ends but by the conclusion of end 33 Mark had again narrowed the margin, with Rick leading 26-24.

Rick then scored a three and a two to enter the semis with a 31-24 victory.

The two ‘C’ grade semi-finals both resulted in convincing wins, but the contests were much closer for the early parts of the Matches.

Joe Burgin and Kevin Webb were level at seven all and ten all and Joe was only leading 14-13 after 18 ends.

Joe then proved why he was one of the favourites for the title by conceding only one more single, taking the match 31-14.

Tom Downing led Jack Martin 10-7 after eight ends but Jack then hit his straps, allowing Tom only three more singles to join Joe in the final with a 31-13 victory.

The match between Joe and Jack on Saturday week should be well worth watching.

Matches for Saturday March 14, 2015

The following third round matches have been listed for this Saturday March 14 at 1.00pm.

‘A’ Grade Singles Semi-Finals: Charlie Bryant versus Gerard Beath, Marker: Alan Messiter and Brian McDonald versus Tom McSorley, Marker: Norm Egan.

‘B’ Grade Singles Semi-Finals: Terry McGrath versus Jack Nobes, Marker; Jack Martin and Rick Nobes versus Bruce Holland, Marker: Mark Hubber; Umpire: Les Bryant.

Please Note AGAIN: If you cannot mark it is YOUR responsibility to find a replacement.

Lachlan Valley District Championships

The semi-finals and final of the Lachlan Valley Triples were played at Grenfell last Sunday.

I have no scores but after Paul Kay, Brad Galvin and Steve Galvin (Grenfell) defeated Tim Fowler, Rob Chambers and Barry Jones (Grenfell) and Gus Taylor, Ian Eastaway and Mitch Pollock (Caragabal) defeated Ross Hunter, John Joyce and Matt Reid (Grenfell) in the semi-finals, Steve Galvin and team went on to take the title in the afternoon.

This Sunday, March 22, the first round of the district fours will be played at Cowra at 1.00pm.

First round matches see “Player”, Ian Eastaway, Gus Taylor and Mitch Pollock (Caragabal) versus Paul Kay, Graeme Hunter, Brad Galvin and Steve Galvin (Grenfell); Noel Hubber, Nick Skipper, Russel Nobes and Gerard Beath versus John Liebech, Dave Wood, Ross Hunter and Matt Reid (Grenfell) and Tom McSorley, Bill Brown, Ralph Morgan and Charlie Browne versus Charlie Bryant, Col Neilsen, ‘Player” and Graham Amery.

Club Pairs Championships

Entries are now being taken for the ‘A’, ‘B’ and ‘C’ grade pairs championships.

Due to the late listing for these events, entries will now close on Saturday April 4.

The first round of all events will still be played on Saturday April 11.

Pennants

The first round of pennants is set down for Sunday April 12.

Please keep your eye on the notice board to see if you have been selected.

If selected but not available, you must notify one of the selectors as soon as possible.

Dates to RememberMarch 21; Semi-finals of the ‘A’ and ‘B’ grade Club Singles: March 22; Round 1 of the District Fours at Cowra at 1.00pm; March 28; Finals of all Club singles: March 29; Semi-finals and Final of District Fours at Cowra.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Comments are closed.