Tidy Towns no more

GLOUCESTER will no longer host the Keep NSW Beautiful Tidy Towns awards in November.
Nanjing Night Net

The Gloucester contingent at the recent national Tidy Towns awards in Tasmania.

Instead, Gloucester will host the inaugural Blue Star Sustainability (Regional) Awards after Keep NSW Beautiful merged the Tidy Towns with two other sustainability awards.

Tidy Towns has been merged with Sustainable Cities and Clean Beaches to form one competition that encompasses the whole State, but divided into regional and metro parts.

It means Gloucester is now both the first town to win the NSW Tidy Towns title (in 1981) and the last (in 2014).

The Blue Star Sustainability Awards were launched on Monday and will acknowledge environmental initiatives including wildlife preservation, heritage conservation, resource management and individual achievements as well as town beautification.

“The Blue Stars will keep the heart and soul of our long-running award programs while opening entry to more people,” Keep NSW Beautiful chief executive David Imrie said.

“Our mission is to educate, motivate and inspire people to be more sustainable. The Blue Stars are not just a competition – they are a community development framework which fulfils each of these three goals.

“The feedback provided by our judges, and the chance to witness what other groups in different towns are doing,provides a blueprint for local communities to achieve environmental, social and economic sustainability.”

The Blue Stars raise public awareness of environmental issues affecting regional NSW and encourage community groups to showcase their many efforts to preserve and enhance their local environments

Entry is open to councils, community groups, businesses, schools and other educational institutions and individuals.

Gloucester will host the Blue Stars (Regional) Awards from November 7 to 9.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Gunnedah club gives thanks for Sundowner support

Without sponsorship, many of our community’s projects and events would never get off the ground and the annual Keegan Downes Memorial Sundowner Handicap (Coonabarabran to Gunnedah cycle race) is no different.
Nanjing Night Net

Last year the Gunnedah Cycling and Triathlon Club (GCTC)-hosted event received the generous support of Whitehaven Coal and Hitachi Construction Machinery Australia. Both have indicated they wish to contribute again this year.

In a show of appreciation for their support, the club presented company representatives with framed GCTC jerseys.

Pictured at the presentation are GCTC committee member Garry Turner, Hitachi key account manager Mathew Bennett, GCTC treasurer Tim Brett, GCTC president Kevin Sheridan, Whitehaven executive general manager Jamie Frankcombe and Sundowner race co-ordinator, Cath Murray.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Ben Allen takes out Dunsborough X-AdventurePhotos

Ben Allen takes out Dunsborough X-Adventure | Photos Back to back winner Ben Allen.
Nanjing Night Net

Jessica Reynolds was the overall female winner.

Second place Balinga Pasco, third place Brendon Dimmer and first place Ben Allen.

Third place winner Brendon Dimmer finished with a time of 2.30.42.30.

Second place Balinga Pasco finished with a time on 2.30.05.60.

More than 1000 competitors were in Dunsborough for the annual X-Adventure race.

Back to back winner Ben Allen.

Back to back winner Ben Allen.

More than 1000 competitors were in Dunsborough for the annual X-Adventure race.

Tom Chadbourne changing over to the bike. He finished the long course in 02.36.23.60.

More than 1000 competitors were in Dunsborough for the annual X-Adventure race.

More than 1000 competitors were in Dunsborough for the annual X-Adventure race.

More than 1000 competitors were in Dunsborough for the annual X-Adventure race.

Paul Gardner finished the long course in 2.52.38.40.

More than 1000 competitors were in Dunsborough for the annual X-Adventure race.

Matthew Haste finished the long course in 3.45.34.20.

Kristin Gadson finished the long course in 3.09.52.

Team Tomgirls finished the long course in 3.15.28.50.

John Thomson finished the long course in 3.39.46.30.

Lara Tadeusz-Smith finished the long course in 3.16.29.90.

Geoff Grose finished the long course in 4.08.33.50.

Second place Balinga Pasco finished with a time on 2.30.05.60.

Russell Kennedy finished the long course in 2.37.10.60.

TweetFacebookThis story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Knitter wanted to Wrap with Love

Knitters are wanted to form a Wrap with Love group in Canowindra
Nanjing Night Net

The first meeting for anyone interested in joining the project will be held Thursday, March 26.

It is planned to meet once a month at the Canowindra HACC office. The first meeting will be held Thursday, March 26 at 10am.

Future dates and times will be decided at this meeting. Any donations of 8ply wool can also be left at the HACC office at any time.

If interested, or if you would like any more information, please contact: Nina 63 441 213, Dawn 63 441 272, Ruth 63 441 146 or HACC 63 441 199.

In 1992 Wrap with Love began with the idea to help as many people as possible by providing warm wraps to ward off hypothermia.

Knitted squares for wraps are made with 8ply wool and to measure 10×10″ or 25x25cm. 28 assembled squares create one whole warm and sheltering wrap.

Wrap with Love is a not for profit organisation incorporated with the Department of Fair Trading, NSW. Wrap With Love rely solely on donations.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Junior cricketers bring home the trophy

The Canowindra junior cricket side after their grand final win with their coaches as well.The Canowindra junior cricket team travelled to Holman Oval to take on the Morongla/Lachlan fertiliser side.
Nanjing Night Net

Canowindra was the first team to bat with a lot on the line.

The opening batsmen started off with a lot of nerves with Pengilly and Izzard out early bringing captain and vice captain T Starr and A Fisher to the crease.

The boys steadied the ship and runs started to flow with another great partnership between J Austin and L Thurgate.

The Canowindra players came out and tried to score as many runs as they could with the lower order batsman doing a great job with the score 8-153.

With a short break the Canowindra team bowled the life out of Morongla with great fielding piling the pressure on the Morongla side to score.

After 27 overs the Canowindra side came out on top.

Great job boys thanks for the great year well done.

I would like to thank Ken McNamara and Dingo O’Malveney for coaching the side all year with a great big thank you to Carolyn Starr for doing the scoring all through the season and to all parents for bringing them to training and to the game.

Thanks to the junior cricket committee for all the hard work all year.

Don’t forget the presentation will be held on Wednesday, March 25 at the Bowling Club.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Festival Ambassadors share their passion for Interplast

Rotarian and Councillor Ian Brown with the two Rotary youth ambassadors.Last week Rotary hosted the International Festival of Understanding dinner. Among the guests were Cowra Mayor Bill West and Cowra’s 2015 Festival of International Understanding chairperson, Councillor Ruth Fagan.
Nanjing Night Net

Councillor Ruth Fagan thanked Rotary for their part in the festival and mentioned the trip to the South Korean embassy in Canberra by the Cowra 2015 Festival of International Understanding youth ambassadors. She then introduced the two Rotary youth ambassadors, Riley Barron and Anna McNamara, who in turn spoke about their experiences as a youth ambassador.

Part of the role of the youth ambassadors was to choose a charity to conduct fund raising for. Riley and Anna chose their charity as Interplast. Interplast is a not-for-profit organisation, actively supported by Rotary, working to improve the quality of life for people with disability who are disabled as a result of congenital or acquired medical conditions such as cleft lip and palate or burn scar contractures. This is done by sending fully qualified Australian and New Zealand volunteer plastic and reconstructive surgeons, anaesthetists, nurses and allied health professionals to the Asia Pacific region to provide free surgical treatment for patients who would otherwise not be able to afford access to such services.

Both spoke about how much satisfaction they got from participating in the fund raising. They both spoke about enjoying the trip to visit the embassy in Canberra. Here they were given a presentation on Korea and then enjoyed a four-course Korean lunch. This was followed by being invited by the ambassador to his private karaoke room where they were impressed with the ambassador’s karaoke skills. At the end of their visit they had learnt a lot about Korea.

Cowra Mayor Bill West also addressed the meeting congratulating Rotary on their support. He stated that the festival youth ambassadors were a credit to the community and that the festival had identified the things we have in common with South Korea.

The guest speaker for the night was Jay Moore. Jay is of South Korean origin but grew up in Sydney. Her talk as divided into four sections. The first section was a brief introduction to the language of South Korea. The second section was about the food of South Korea. Jay showed some pictures of food and asked those present to nominate which were Korean food. This proved to be a trick question as all were Korean food. Jay mentioned how seaweed soup is a common dish and commonly consumed by women after giving birth. Jay mentioned about eating raw chilli’s dipped in chilli sauce. This sounded a rather challenging dish.

Guest speaker Jay Moore addressing those at the dinner.

The third section was about the work culture of Korea. A very strong work ethic exists. In the 60’s a considerable amount of poverty existed but it is very different today because of the strong work ethic. This work ethic starts in primary school. Jay talked about Hagwon. Hagwon is the Korean-language word for a for-profit private institute, academy or cram school prevalent in South Korea. The Hagwon got so out of control as far as the amount of hours that students attended that to reduce the country’s addiction to these private, after-hours tutoring academies, the authorities begun enforcing a curfew – even paying citizens’ bounties to turn in violators. The fourth and last section of Jay’s talk focussed around the relationship between South Korea and Australia. To start both countries are good trading partners. Another part of the relationship is the work of Australian Presbyterian missionaries in Korea, starting with the first missionary from Australia who went to Korea in 1889.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Macarthur Diversity Services Seniors Gentle Exercise Day

Macarthur Diversity Services Seniors Gentle Exercise Day Macarthur Diversity Services gentle exercise activity day. Picture: Jeff de Pasquale
Nanjing Night Net

Macarthur Diversity Services gentle exercise activity day. Picture: Jeff de Pasquale

Macarthur Diversity Services gentle exercise activity day. Picture: Jeff de Pasquale

Macarthur Diversity Services gentle exercise activity day. Picture: Jeff de Pasquale

Macarthur Diversity Services gentle exercise activity day. Picture: Jeff de Pasquale

Macarthur Diversity Services gentle exercise activity day. Picture: Jeff de Pasquale

Macarthur Diversity Services gentle exercise activity day. Picture: Jeff de Pasquale

Macarthur Diversity Services gentle exercise activity day. Picture: Jeff de Pasquale

Macarthur Diversity Services gentle exercise activity day. Picture: Jeff de Pasquale

Macarthur Diversity Services gentle exercise activity day. Picture: Jeff de Pasquale

Macarthur Diversity Services gentle exercise activity day. Picture: Jeff de Pasquale

Macarthur Diversity Services gentle exercise activity day. Picture: Jeff de Pasquale

Macarthur Diversity Services gentle exercise activity day. Picture: Jeff de Pasquale

Macarthur Diversity Services gentle exercise activity day. Picture: Jeff de Pasquale

Macarthur Diversity Services gentle exercise activity day. Picture: Jeff de Pasquale

Macarthur Diversity Services gentle exercise activity day. Picture: Jeff de Pasquale

Macarthur Diversity Services gentle exercise activity day. Picture: Jeff de Pasquale

Macarthur Diversity Services gentle exercise activity day. Picture: Jeff de Pasquale

Macarthur Diversity Services gentle exercise activity day. Picture: Jeff de Pasquale

Macarthur Diversity Services gentle exercise activity day. Picture: Jeff de Pasquale

Macarthur Diversity Services gentle exercise activity day. Picture: Jeff de Pasquale

Macarthur Diversity Services gentle exercise activity day. Picture: Jeff de Pasquale

TweetFacebookThis story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Whitehaven to set up shop in Gunnedah

The store vacated by Crazy Clark’s has been bought by Whitehaven Coal to become a regional office.
Nanjing Night Net

Moving in: Whitehaven Coal has bought the former Crazy Clark’s site in Conadilly Street.

Whitehaven, which has a strong presence in the Gunnedah area, announced yesterday it planned to open a new permanent office in the town, with about 30 staff on site.

The announcement comes on top of a strong financial move by the company to shore up its financial position by signing a $1.4 billion refinancing deal with a syndicate of local and international banks.

The agreement will see the mining company pay a lower interest rate on its borrowings.

Whitehaven Coal managing director and chief executive officer Paul Flynn said yesterday plans had been submitted to Gunnedah Shire Council for the new office.

“As a company with long-standing links to the Gunnedah area, we always seek to ensure that it is the local community that benefits from our presence over the short, medium and long-term,” Mr Flynn said.

“Thanks partly to the growth in mining, the region is thriving.

“As Whitehaven continues to grow, we believe opening an office in the heart of Gunnedah is the natural next step in integrating us further into the community.

“We look forward to introducing more members of the Whitehaven team to you, and to making it easier for members of the local community to access information about the company and its presence and plans in the area.”

He said the company planned to open the office before Christmas.

The office will be a public shopfront.

Gunnedah Shire Council mayor Owen Hasler said the company had raised the concept during council’s discussions with Whitehaven over the Vickery mine voluntary planning agreement.

“I’m pleased that the company saw Gunnedah as a good place to set up their operation rather than one of the other neighbouring LGA [local government area] towns,” Cr Hasler said.

“They will have a considerable staff and they obviously want to make a fairly visual presence.

“It will allow a much more convenient management of their operations. It is a very positive move.”

Mr Flynn has said the company’s new credit arrangement demonstarted Whitehaven’s “improved credit-worthiness and the increased confidence that lenders have in our growth plans and in our capacity to execute them ahead of expectation”.

Australia’s big four banks – the Commonwealth Bank, ANZ, Westpac and National Australia Bank – are all represented in the bank syndicate.

Their participation comes as a blow to anti-coal groups lobbying the major banks to cease support for fossil fuel companies.

Whitehaven Coal’s portfolio includes the $767 million Maules Creek mine near Boggabri, an open-cut mine at Werris Creek and an underground mine at Narrabri.

Mr Flynn said Whitehaven Coal’s goal was to become “Australia’s leading independent coal company”.

“We are on track to achieve this with our world class assets, which we expect will continue to deliver further improved performance following a strong first half,” he said.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Hill Climbers rev up for big weekend in Gunnedah

MOTORSPORT:
Nanjing Night Net

Gunnedah is set for a blast of adrenalin this weekend when the Apex Drive Hillclimb roars into town.

Held annually as part of Gunnedah’s Week of Speed festival, this year’s Hillclimb will host a variety of makes and competition vehicles on Sunday, March 29.

Drivers make the return trip back down Gunnedah’s Mount Porcupine after a run at last year’s Apex Drive Hill Climb.

Entrants include Mini Cooper S variants and trusty Holden utes, Toranas, Ford XR 6 Turbos and Escorts, Subaru WRX, Toyota Celica, Nissan Cefiro 4WD/ Skyline R32 and an imported Nissan Nismo special of a 2A sports car.

Queenslander Neil Mcleod is on board this year too with his personally manufactured Mactec with Kawasaki Hyabusa engine, capable of 12000 revs.

Local company, LDE hybrid Explosives, is back on board as major sponsor, together with other local sponsors to assist the Gunnedah Motoring Enthusiasts (GME) transform Gunnedah’s Mount Porcupine a real adrenalin Hill Climb

All competitors will compete the time attack format, racing against the clock of the demanding Apex Drive course.

This year a new Event Timing TAG Heuer timing and computer system will be used, accurate to 1/100 second.

Related story:Consecutive crashes at NSW Track Championships in Gunnedah | PHOTOS

On race day, a courtesy bus will ferry spectators from the start line to dedicated vantage points at Little Porky, Hairpin and the Top Pits paddock area.

The GME event catering van will be located at the top and manned by Gunnedah APEX Club members.

Spectators can also use walking trails to the summit via the hairpin.

This year’s event also should see the bitumen Hill Climb course upgraded through a partnership of GME, GULG and Gunnedah Shire Council, with initial safety upgrades of extra guardrails at Little Porky and drainage works.

The 850-metre event is open to any enthusiast over the age of 16. Road registered, competition vehicle and special vehicle classes are run. Drivers must have neck to foot covered clothing, sturdy footwear and helmet with AUS/NZ 1698 rating and an internal vehicle mounted 1kg metal bracket extinguisher.

CAMS level 2 speed licensing can be arranged by the event race secretary.

For further information and a Mount Porcupine map, visit the Facebook page: facebook南京夜网/GunnedahMotoringEnthusiasts or call 0427 421 503.

** Don’t forget to add#in your social media posts.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Crash on Bass Highway near Wynyard

UPDATE, 3.45PM:A number of vehicles have been involved in a crash. There is a lot of oil and diesel on the roadway and multiple emergency services vehicles on the scene.
Nanjing Night Net

West bound traffic is being diverted through Preolenna Roa and East bound traffic diverted onto Tollymore Road.

There will be some delays.

3.35PM:A Circular Head woman is in a serious condition following a crash on the Bass Highway near Wynyard. Two vehicles were involved in the accident.

2.40PM:West bound traffic is beingdiverted onto Preolenna Road and east bound traffic onto Tollymore Road.

2.30PM:POLICE have reported a multiple-vehicle car accident on the Bass Highway near Wynyard.

Police are attending a crash on the Bass Highway near Wynyard. Picture: Katrina Docking.

Initial reports suggestthere are a few vehicles involved, Tasmania police said.

The crash site is close tothe Preolenna Road turnoff heading west from Wynyard.

Traffic will be diverted through Gates Road and Preolenna Road.

Motorists should expect some delays in the area.

MORE INFORMATION TO COME

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.