Tidy Towns no more

GLOUCESTER will no longer host the Keep NSW Beautiful Tidy Towns awards in November.
Nanjing Night Net

The Gloucester contingent at the recent national Tidy Towns awards in Tasmania.

Instead, Gloucester will host the inaugural Blue Star Sustainability (Regional) Awards after Keep NSW Beautiful merged the Tidy Towns with two other sustainability awards.

Tidy Towns has been merged with Sustainable Cities and Clean Beaches to form one competition that encompasses the whole State, but divided into regional and metro parts.

It means Gloucester is now both the first town to win the NSW Tidy Towns title (in 1981) and the last (in 2014).

The Blue Star Sustainability Awards were launched on Monday and will acknowledge environmental initiatives including wildlife preservation, heritage conservation, resource management and individual achievements as well as town beautification.

“The Blue Stars will keep the heart and soul of our long-running award programs while opening entry to more people,” Keep NSW Beautiful chief executive David Imrie said.

“Our mission is to educate, motivate and inspire people to be more sustainable. The Blue Stars are not just a competition – they are a community development framework which fulfils each of these three goals.

“The feedback provided by our judges, and the chance to witness what other groups in different towns are doing,provides a blueprint for local communities to achieve environmental, social and economic sustainability.”

The Blue Stars raise public awareness of environmental issues affecting regional NSW and encourage community groups to showcase their many efforts to preserve and enhance their local environments

Entry is open to councils, community groups, businesses, schools and other educational institutions and individuals.

Gloucester will host the Blue Stars (Regional) Awards from November 7 to 9.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Gunnedah club gives thanks for Sundowner support

Without sponsorship, many of our community’s projects and events would never get off the ground and the annual Keegan Downes Memorial Sundowner Handicap (Coonabarabran to Gunnedah cycle race) is no different.
Nanjing Night Net

Last year the Gunnedah Cycling and Triathlon Club (GCTC)-hosted event received the generous support of Whitehaven Coal and Hitachi Construction Machinery Australia. Both have indicated they wish to contribute again this year.

In a show of appreciation for their support, the club presented company representatives with framed GCTC jerseys.

Pictured at the presentation are GCTC committee member Garry Turner, Hitachi key account manager Mathew Bennett, GCTC treasurer Tim Brett, GCTC president Kevin Sheridan, Whitehaven executive general manager Jamie Frankcombe and Sundowner race co-ordinator, Cath Murray.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Ben Allen takes out Dunsborough X-AdventurePhotos

Ben Allen takes out Dunsborough X-Adventure | Photos Back to back winner Ben Allen.
Nanjing Night Net

Jessica Reynolds was the overall female winner.

Second place Balinga Pasco, third place Brendon Dimmer and first place Ben Allen.

Third place winner Brendon Dimmer finished with a time of 2.30.42.30.

Second place Balinga Pasco finished with a time on 2.30.05.60.

More than 1000 competitors were in Dunsborough for the annual X-Adventure race.

Back to back winner Ben Allen.

Back to back winner Ben Allen.

More than 1000 competitors were in Dunsborough for the annual X-Adventure race.

Tom Chadbourne changing over to the bike. He finished the long course in 02.36.23.60.

More than 1000 competitors were in Dunsborough for the annual X-Adventure race.

More than 1000 competitors were in Dunsborough for the annual X-Adventure race.

More than 1000 competitors were in Dunsborough for the annual X-Adventure race.

Paul Gardner finished the long course in 2.52.38.40.

More than 1000 competitors were in Dunsborough for the annual X-Adventure race.

Matthew Haste finished the long course in 3.45.34.20.

Kristin Gadson finished the long course in 3.09.52.

Team Tomgirls finished the long course in 3.15.28.50.

John Thomson finished the long course in 3.39.46.30.

Lara Tadeusz-Smith finished the long course in 3.16.29.90.

Geoff Grose finished the long course in 4.08.33.50.

Second place Balinga Pasco finished with a time on 2.30.05.60.

Russell Kennedy finished the long course in 2.37.10.60.

TweetFacebookThis story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Knitter wanted to Wrap with Love

Knitters are wanted to form a Wrap with Love group in Canowindra
Nanjing Night Net

The first meeting for anyone interested in joining the project will be held Thursday, March 26.

It is planned to meet once a month at the Canowindra HACC office. The first meeting will be held Thursday, March 26 at 10am.

Future dates and times will be decided at this meeting. Any donations of 8ply wool can also be left at the HACC office at any time.

If interested, or if you would like any more information, please contact: Nina 63 441 213, Dawn 63 441 272, Ruth 63 441 146 or HACC 63 441 199.

In 1992 Wrap with Love began with the idea to help as many people as possible by providing warm wraps to ward off hypothermia.

Knitted squares for wraps are made with 8ply wool and to measure 10×10″ or 25x25cm. 28 assembled squares create one whole warm and sheltering wrap.

Wrap with Love is a not for profit organisation incorporated with the Department of Fair Trading, NSW. Wrap With Love rely solely on donations.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Junior cricketers bring home the trophy

The Canowindra junior cricket side after their grand final win with their coaches as well.The Canowindra junior cricket team travelled to Holman Oval to take on the Morongla/Lachlan fertiliser side.
Nanjing Night Net

Canowindra was the first team to bat with a lot on the line.

The opening batsmen started off with a lot of nerves with Pengilly and Izzard out early bringing captain and vice captain T Starr and A Fisher to the crease.

The boys steadied the ship and runs started to flow with another great partnership between J Austin and L Thurgate.

The Canowindra players came out and tried to score as many runs as they could with the lower order batsman doing a great job with the score 8-153.

With a short break the Canowindra team bowled the life out of Morongla with great fielding piling the pressure on the Morongla side to score.

After 27 overs the Canowindra side came out on top.

Great job boys thanks for the great year well done.

I would like to thank Ken McNamara and Dingo O’Malveney for coaching the side all year with a great big thank you to Carolyn Starr for doing the scoring all through the season and to all parents for bringing them to training and to the game.

Thanks to the junior cricket committee for all the hard work all year.

Don’t forget the presentation will be held on Wednesday, March 25 at the Bowling Club.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.