Lauren Cheatle shoots to national selection

Berrima District Sports Awards 2014 junior champion Lauren Cheatle has been picked again for the Australian Shooting Stars women’s cricket squad. Photo by Josh BartlettCRICKET
Nanjing Night Net

BOWRAL cricketer Lauren Cheatle is a star that continues to shine brightly.

Cheatle, 16, has been selected for her second successive overseas tour with the Commonwealth Bank Australian Shooting Stars.

The Highlander will represent the Stars when the squad travels to Dubai, United Arab Emirates on March 30.

Australia will stay until April 13 and will play four 50-over and two Twenty20 matches against the ECB Academy.

The Southern Stars squad is the equivalent of an Australia A side (second tier).

Cheatle was recently picked to tour Sri Lanka and retained her spot for the trip to Dubai.

The emerging talent said it was “massive” to be picked for the upcoming tour.

“It’s incredible to be selected again,” Cheatle said.

“It’s a shock because I didn’t think that they would select the same players (as Sri Lankan tour).”

Cheatle said she was pleased with her form on the last tour, where the Stars played two 50-over and two T20 games.

The all-rounder missed the tour opener due to illness, but returned to the side for the final three games.

Cheatle said she picked up a couple of wickets but didn’t have an opportunity to bat.

“I did alright – it was my first trip overseas,” she said.

“This time around, I want to get more out of my bowling.

“We have the same coaching staff as the Sri Lankan tour, so I will be picking their brains.”

Cheatle is contracted with the NSW Breakers women’s cricket team and trains three times per week in Sydney.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Korea first hand for Cowra View Club

Guest speaker Jay Moore and baby daughter Grace, mayor Bill West, Jemma Pokoney, Annette Lynch and Ruth Fagan at the recent VIEW Club lunch.The Cowra VIEW Club was pleased to be involved in the Festival of International Understanding once again.
Nanjing Night Net

President Annette Lynch welcomed the mayor Bill West, councillor Ruth Fagan, youth ambassador Jemma Pokoney and council project officer Linda Barron.

A new member, Dorothy Dodd, was also included.

Mayor Bill West was most appreciative of the continued support given by the club to the festival prior to introducing Mrs Jay Moore, the guest speaker and her two children.

Jay’s parents came to Australia from Korea and it is here that she received most of her education, only recently settling in Cowra with her husband.

She choose four main topics for her talk on Korea; language, food, work, culture and religious interaction. This was enhanced by a powerpoint presentation and an amusing quiz.

Rowena Casey thanked our guest for her address and made a presentation in appreciation.

Councillor Ruth Fagan spoke on the youth ambassador program and introduced Jemma Pokoney, representing Cowra Dance Factory. Jemma has chosen the local hospital as her charity and told us of her many fundraising efforts, her love of dancing and her passion and determination to make a difference and succeed. We were most impressed by her maturity and enthusiasm and this was acknowledged by Murial Yell on behalf of the club.

Members were reminded that the next meeting will not be until Friday, April 24, when we will be commemorating Anzac Day with historian Graham Apthorpe as speaker.

-Cowra VIEW Club

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Counterfeit banknote sparks police warning

POLICE are warning to be on the lookout for fake banknotes after a counterfeit $20 note was seized at Miller Shopping Centre.
Nanjing Night Net

Australia has one of the lowest rates of counterfeiting in the world, but police recommend residents learn what to do if they suspect a note is fake.

They should compare the note with one believed to be genuine, handle it as little as possible and store it in an envelope.

A real note is printed on plastic, hard to tear and springs back if scrunched. A genuine note should have a white image on the clear window that cannot be scratched off, and should have a coat of arms and diamond pattern when held up to the light. Print should appear sharp.

A suspect banknote may feel too thick or thin and have irregularities in lines or colours.

Always record information about where the suspect note came from and report it to police.

Bag snatch arrest

A man, 33, was charged with armed robbery after he threatened a woman with a syringe and stole her handbag on Sunday.

A woman, 41, was walking into a unit block on Nagle Street, Liverpool, at 5.30pm when she was approached by the man who fled after taking her bag.

Police searched surrounding streets and found a man in Nagle Street. He was arrested and appeared in Liverpool Local Court on Monday.

Man stabbed

A man was hospitalised after an assault at Liverpool on Sunday.

Security officers removed a man from a function room at a building in Laurantus Service Way at 3.30am after he allegedly became argumentative and threatening. Police were told that when the security officer went back inside to remove another patron the man who had been taken outside approached another man, 30, and hit him on the head with a bottle and stabbed him with a knife. The two men removed from the venue then fled in a vehicle.

The injured man was treated at the scene and taken to Liverpool Hospital where he remains in a stable condition. Police want to locate the two men and the vehicle.

Police car in crash

Police are investigating a crash in Casula involving a police vehicle on Friday.

A car from Liverpool local area command was on its way to assist police trying to stop a suspected stolen car at 10pm. As the police car approached the intersection of the Hume Highway and Pine Road, a Toyota Camry made a right-hand turn in front of the police car. The police car hit the Camry and a power pole before stopping across two lanes of the Hume Highway.

The Camry continued into a construction fence. A girl, 15, and a boy, 11, had to be rescued from the car by emergency services. They were treated at the scene and taken to Liverpool Hospital; the boy suffering a broken collarbone.

The two police officers were treated at the scene for minor injuries and taken to Liverpool Hospital.

Police are investigating the crash.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Preparations under way for poppy ‘field’

Over the Anzac Day Weekend, Wolseley Park will become a sea of red.
Nanjing Night Net

Gunnedah Woodturners in action with Gunnedah Shire Council manager of community development Debra Hilton. The group has spent 90 hours creating the poppies for the Anzac Day exhibition.

Gunnedah Shire Council staff and their families who volunteered their time to help get the poppies ready in time for Anzac Day.

The park will become home to a pop-up art installation featuring 500 red wooden poppies.

The installation’s aim is to provide a symbolic show of respect and support for the sacrifice and service of the men and women who went to World War I and the conflicts that followed.

The art installation is a community project and is collaborative effort involving the Gunnedah Shire Council and the Gunnedah Woodturners.

Over the past few weeks, the Woodturners Shed at the showground has been busy with scores of volunteers crafting 500 fibreboard poppies for the three-day installation.

Thanks to the Woodturners’ massive effort of 90 hours work, the poppies were recently completed.

This month, 24 Gunnedah Shire Council staff volunteers and their families donated their time to participate in a working bee which involved painting the stalks green and getting the poppies ready for “planting”.

The project is one of a variety of events scheduled in the lead up to Anzac Day, including the Between the Crosses Exhibition by Cate and Geordie Clark at the Creative Arts Gallery, and the joint funded, Two Rivers Arts Council stage production of Echoes from the Trenches by Maggie Denman.

The opening of the exhibition on Thursday, April 23, will also provide an opportunity to showcase the contribution of the shire’s residents who have worked to complete the 500 Knitted Poppies Project.

Safety and security of the 500 poppies over the three days will be a challenge due to the public location.

A council spokesperson said council hoped the community would rally to support the event and respect the sacrifice that the service men and women of Australia made, by keeping the installation intact for the duration of the event.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

History favours the Warriors

SOUTH Wagga Warriors will be looking to consolidate their good record against Blu Js when they meet in the Wagga softball A grade preliminary final at French Fields on Saturday.
Nanjing Night Net

South Wagga Warriors hold the upper hand between the two teams having beaten Blu J’s already twice this season and the stakes will be highest this time with a grand final spot up for grabs.

The Warriors power batters Jane and Montana Kearnes, Shellie Ervine and Louise Matheson will be hoping to keep their good form going for this important match.

Their outfield and infield fieldershave helped the Warriors keep runs scored against them to 44 for the regular season.

The pitching combination of Jane and Montana Kearnes, along with catcher Kiara Ervine, will also be keeping the chances of Blu Js getting on base to a minimum.

Blu Js come into the match after defeating Kooringal in the minor semi-final by three runs.

Jasmine Williams has been the stand out player for Blu Js this season at catcher.

The return of Kristy Mohr to help Carmel Hutchinsonfill the pitchers plate is a boost for Blu Js, whowill look to get a great start against Warriors.

Libby Schofield at shortstop has alsobeen a great addition to the team this year.

Wagga softball preliminary final draw: (A grade) South Wagga Warriors v Blu Js D1; (B grade) South Wagga Warriors v TurveyPark D1; (C1 grade) Blu Js v Turvey Park D1; (C2 grade) South Wagga Warriors v Saints D3.

KEY PLAYER: South Wagga Warriors will be looking for a big game from Jane Kearnes on Saturday.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Second win but team’s doing job by halves

Wests Tigers fullback James Tedesco wrestles with St George-Illawarra interchange player Heath L’Estrange. Picture: Anna Warr.IN Monday night’s round two clash, the Wests Tigers played exceptionally well in the first half.
Nanjing Night Net

In round one, they played their best footy in the final 40 minutes.

In this Sunday’s game against Souths, the Wests Tigers will need to be on the ball for the full 80 minutes to compete with last year’s premiers.

In a stunning first-half display on Monday night, the Wests Tigers ran in four tries in about 30 minutes, dominating the Dragons in attack and defence and entering the half-time break up 20-4.

Pat Richards scored a double while James Tedesco and Kevin Naiqama also crossed the try-line.

The intensity dropped significantly in the second half with a penalty goal to the Wests Tigers the only points added in the final 40 minutes.

Coach Jason Taylor said he was happy with the entire first half.

Pat Richards lines up for one of several goal kicks. Picture: Anna Warr.

“I thought we played some really good footy,” he said. “We defended well on our try-line for a few sets in a row and then did some really nice execution in our attack, which we have been working hard on.”

With the boys so far ahead on the scoreboard, the second half saw them drop the structure and control they had worked so hard on in the preseason.

That allowed the Dragons more opportunities in attack but the Red V couldn’t penetrate the Wests Tigers’ defensive line.

“We’re happy all in all with the result but we played well in the second half last week and we played well in the first half this week,” Taylor said.

“So there’s that challenge there for us down the track to put a couple of halves together.”

Captain Robbie Farah knows the quality of opposition steps up to a new level in rounds three and four.

“It’s been a good start to the year for us but we’ve got Souths and Bulldogs, so two weeks in a row where we’ll find out how we’re going.”

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Quarry to back koala program following breach

Gunnedah Quarry Products Pty Ltd will contribute $32,000 to a koala project following a significant breach of its extraction limits.
Nanjing Night Net

The Environment Protection Authority (EPA) said this morning Gunnedah Quarry Products had entered into an enforceable undertaking, following a breach of the company’s environment protection licence and an investigation by the EPA.

EPA Armidale regional manager Simon Smith said the company had an Environment Protection Licence which allowed it to extract up to 100,000 tonnes of gravel per year at Mary’s Mount Quarry in Mullaley.

“Between May 2013 and 2014, Gunnedah Quarry extracted a total 166,563 tonnes of material, that’s 66,653 tonnes in excess of the licence limit,” Mr Smith said.

“This was not in accordance with the licence conditions.

“The EPA believes that the incident had the potential to cause environmental harm, particularly in the form of noise and dust emissions.”

The company will contribute $32,000 towards a local koala research project which will be carried out by the Office of Environment and Heritage.

“This project will provide a good environmental outcome and will benefit the long-term conservation of the koalas in the area,” Mr Smith said.

The project will involve the analysis of community koala sighting data, tracking koalas around the Mary’s Mount area using GPS collars, undertaking tree and habitat surveys, and will look at how koalas use the landscape. The project will help identify and protect critical linkages and help to make sure future planting programs are most effective for the koala population.

Gunnedah Quarry Products Pty Ltd will also pay the EPA’s legal costs.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

PhotosTouch football finals

Photos | Touch football finals E’Claires Sweets have done it again. For the sixth year running, the girls have won the Cootamundra Touch Football competition, this year 4-3 against their arch rival the Central Brad’s Beauties.
Nanjing Night Net

C Grade champions won 1-0 with a break-away try from Jess Leak (bottom left) in the final five minutes of the game.

Globe Rabbitohs took out the touch footy competition winning 7-0 against Family Rippin n Tearin. The Cootamundra Herald would have loved to provide photo coverage of the game however the pitch was too dark. Picture: Jay Somers

Sisters Kristen (left) and Jess Leak a formidable duo in the C Grade competition. The girls were thrilled to win on Friday night.

One Hit Wonder’s Erin Boxsell taking it all in her stride before scoring a try on Friday night. One Hit Wonders defeated Central Storm 1-0.

Elisha Kelly surrounded by Central Storm players in the B Grade final.

TweetFacebookThis story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Tidy Towns no more

GLOUCESTER will no longer host the Keep NSW Beautiful Tidy Towns awards in November.
Nanjing Night Net

The Gloucester contingent at the recent national Tidy Towns awards in Tasmania.

Instead, Gloucester will host the inaugural Blue Star Sustainability (Regional) Awards after Keep NSW Beautiful merged the Tidy Towns with two other sustainability awards.

Tidy Towns has been merged with Sustainable Cities and Clean Beaches to form one competition that encompasses the whole State, but divided into regional and metro parts.

It means Gloucester is now both the first town to win the NSW Tidy Towns title (in 1981) and the last (in 2014).

The Blue Star Sustainability Awards were launched on Monday and will acknowledge environmental initiatives including wildlife preservation, heritage conservation, resource management and individual achievements as well as town beautification.

“The Blue Stars will keep the heart and soul of our long-running award programs while opening entry to more people,” Keep NSW Beautiful chief executive David Imrie said.

“Our mission is to educate, motivate and inspire people to be more sustainable. The Blue Stars are not just a competition – they are a community development framework which fulfils each of these three goals.

“The feedback provided by our judges, and the chance to witness what other groups in different towns are doing,provides a blueprint for local communities to achieve environmental, social and economic sustainability.”

The Blue Stars raise public awareness of environmental issues affecting regional NSW and encourage community groups to showcase their many efforts to preserve and enhance their local environments

Entry is open to councils, community groups, businesses, schools and other educational institutions and individuals.

Gloucester will host the Blue Stars (Regional) Awards from November 7 to 9.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Gunnedah club gives thanks for Sundowner support

Without sponsorship, many of our community’s projects and events would never get off the ground and the annual Keegan Downes Memorial Sundowner Handicap (Coonabarabran to Gunnedah cycle race) is no different.
Nanjing Night Net

Last year the Gunnedah Cycling and Triathlon Club (GCTC)-hosted event received the generous support of Whitehaven Coal and Hitachi Construction Machinery Australia. Both have indicated they wish to contribute again this year.

In a show of appreciation for their support, the club presented company representatives with framed GCTC jerseys.

Pictured at the presentation are GCTC committee member Garry Turner, Hitachi key account manager Mathew Bennett, GCTC treasurer Tim Brett, GCTC president Kevin Sheridan, Whitehaven executive general manager Jamie Frankcombe and Sundowner race co-ordinator, Cath Murray.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Ben Allen takes out Dunsborough X-AdventurePhotos

Ben Allen takes out Dunsborough X-Adventure | Photos Back to back winner Ben Allen.
Nanjing Night Net

Jessica Reynolds was the overall female winner.

Second place Balinga Pasco, third place Brendon Dimmer and first place Ben Allen.

Third place winner Brendon Dimmer finished with a time of 2.30.42.30.

Second place Balinga Pasco finished with a time on 2.30.05.60.

More than 1000 competitors were in Dunsborough for the annual X-Adventure race.

Back to back winner Ben Allen.

Back to back winner Ben Allen.

More than 1000 competitors were in Dunsborough for the annual X-Adventure race.

Tom Chadbourne changing over to the bike. He finished the long course in 02.36.23.60.

More than 1000 competitors were in Dunsborough for the annual X-Adventure race.

More than 1000 competitors were in Dunsborough for the annual X-Adventure race.

More than 1000 competitors were in Dunsborough for the annual X-Adventure race.

Paul Gardner finished the long course in 2.52.38.40.

More than 1000 competitors were in Dunsborough for the annual X-Adventure race.

Matthew Haste finished the long course in 3.45.34.20.

Kristin Gadson finished the long course in 3.09.52.

Team Tomgirls finished the long course in 3.15.28.50.

John Thomson finished the long course in 3.39.46.30.

Lara Tadeusz-Smith finished the long course in 3.16.29.90.

Geoff Grose finished the long course in 4.08.33.50.

Second place Balinga Pasco finished with a time on 2.30.05.60.

Russell Kennedy finished the long course in 2.37.10.60.

TweetFacebookThis story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Knitter wanted to Wrap with Love

Knitters are wanted to form a Wrap with Love group in Canowindra
Nanjing Night Net

The first meeting for anyone interested in joining the project will be held Thursday, March 26.

It is planned to meet once a month at the Canowindra HACC office. The first meeting will be held Thursday, March 26 at 10am.

Future dates and times will be decided at this meeting. Any donations of 8ply wool can also be left at the HACC office at any time.

If interested, or if you would like any more information, please contact: Nina 63 441 213, Dawn 63 441 272, Ruth 63 441 146 or HACC 63 441 199.

In 1992 Wrap with Love began with the idea to help as many people as possible by providing warm wraps to ward off hypothermia.

Knitted squares for wraps are made with 8ply wool and to measure 10×10″ or 25x25cm. 28 assembled squares create one whole warm and sheltering wrap.

Wrap with Love is a not for profit organisation incorporated with the Department of Fair Trading, NSW. Wrap With Love rely solely on donations.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Junior cricketers bring home the trophy

The Canowindra junior cricket side after their grand final win with their coaches as well.The Canowindra junior cricket team travelled to Holman Oval to take on the Morongla/Lachlan fertiliser side.
Nanjing Night Net

Canowindra was the first team to bat with a lot on the line.

The opening batsmen started off with a lot of nerves with Pengilly and Izzard out early bringing captain and vice captain T Starr and A Fisher to the crease.

The boys steadied the ship and runs started to flow with another great partnership between J Austin and L Thurgate.

The Canowindra players came out and tried to score as many runs as they could with the lower order batsman doing a great job with the score 8-153.

With a short break the Canowindra team bowled the life out of Morongla with great fielding piling the pressure on the Morongla side to score.

After 27 overs the Canowindra side came out on top.

Great job boys thanks for the great year well done.

I would like to thank Ken McNamara and Dingo O’Malveney for coaching the side all year with a great big thank you to Carolyn Starr for doing the scoring all through the season and to all parents for bringing them to training and to the game.

Thanks to the junior cricket committee for all the hard work all year.

Don’t forget the presentation will be held on Wednesday, March 25 at the Bowling Club.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.